Donate

World of Watercolor - 2016

Presented In: 
The Janice Griffiths Gallery
Feb 7, 2016 to Mar 20, 2016

Description

The Fallbrook Art Center presents the 7th Annual Signature American Watermedia Exhibition featuring 89 paintings. Selection & Awards Juror John Salminen, AWS-DF, NWS.  This show is presented with the Travel Exhibition from the 95th annual International National Watercolor Society Exhibition featuring 31 paintings.  Show Hours Monday - Saturday 10a - 4p and Sunday Noon-3p.

Award Winners

The Celebration of Light & Shadow Award
Man in Airport
Anne Abgott
Watercolor
Cortez ,
US
The Tina Langham-Smith & Glenn Smith Award (representational)
Pearls on the Beach
Kim Johnson
Watercolor
Phoenix ,
US
The Helen J. Sherry Memorial Award (abstract/experimental watermedia)
Design in Yellow
Denise Athanas
Acrylic on paper
Mt. Pleasant ,
US
The CaliforniaWatercolor.Com Merchandise Award
The Red Veil
Susan Hanssen
Watercolor & Gouache on paper
Ft. Lauderdale ,
US
The Marilyn Fox Smith Award (floral)
The Intruder
Vita Sorrentino
acrylic
San Diego ,
US
The Joan Roche Memorial Award (representational watercolor)
Tightening the Cinch
Marlin Rotach
Watercolor
Kansas City ,
US
The Griffiths Family Award (representational)
Disappearing Into Thin Air
Denny Bond
Watercolor
East Petersburg ,
US
The Helene H. Ross Award
Unexpected Journey #14
Su Y. Kown
Mixed Watermedia
Laguna Woods ,
US
The Erickson Family Award
Studio One
Jeannie McGuire
Watercolor
Pittsburgh ,
US
The Liz Jamieson-Dunne Award
Sunday Morning
Michaelin Otis
Watercolor
Green Valley ,
US
The Kent S. Borsch, Edward Jones Award
A Peeling
James Brantley
Watercolor & Egg Tempera
Opelika ,
US
The Thordarson Award (abstract)
French Ephemera
Elaine Daily-Birnbaum
Watermedia
Madison ,
US
The John & Debbie Crawford Award
C'mon Big Guy
Ken Goldman
Watercolor
San Diego ,
US
Juror's Special Award (commemorates both outstanding work and a lifetime of dedication to the watercolor medium
Barbers Waiting
George James
Transparent Watercolor
Costa Mesa ,
US
The Jeanne Shanahan Memorial Award (plein air 'style' watercolor)
Villa Franche Harbor
Eric Weigardt
Watercolor
Ocean Park ,
US
3rd Place
The Halal Guys
Charles Rouse
Transparent Watercolor
Vista ,
US
The Jim & Julie Hardesty Award
Hanging Around
Linda Baker
Transparent Watercolor
Charleston ,
US
In Memory of Harry Davies Award (representational)
Waiting Series #1
Jeanne Hyland
Watercolor on paper
Santa Fe ,
US
1st Place
Mr. Ragland at the Easel
Dean Mitchell
Transparent Watercolor
Tampa ,
US
The John & Susan Sullivan Award (representational)
Tea Seeps and Recipes
Cindy Brabec-King
Watercolor
Palisade ,
US
2nd Place
A Life's Work
Robin Erickson
Watercolor
Fallbrook ,
US
Best of Show
Here's Lookin' At You Kid
Ingrid E. Albrecht
Transparent Watercolor on Yupo
Chicago ,
US
The Charles & Helen Tillotson Award
Gion, Kyoto, Japan VII
Keiko Tanabe
Watercolor
Oceanside ,
US
The Tom & Sharon Koehler Award (landscape)
Harbor's Edge
Frederick Graff
Transparent Watercolor on Yupo
Medina ,
US
The Claborn Family Award (depiction of people)
Mya
Gayle Weisfield
Wet-in-Wet Watercolor
Hood River ,
US
The Karen & Tom Morry Award (representational)
Maid in Monbazillac
Judy Morris
Watermedia
Lake Oswego ,
US
The Burton & Susie Dole Award (landscape)
October Snow
Hugh Greer
acrylic
Wichita ,
US
The Cafe des Artistes Award (celebration of food, drink, and dining)
Peaches and Queen Anne Cherries
Cris Krupinski
Transparent Watercolor
Fairfax ,
US
The Giannini Family Award
Narrow Passages
Mark Mehaffey
Watercolor on Gesso
Williamston ,
US
The Rantanen Family Award
Dior en Rouge Brillant
Kay Stern
Watercolor
Houston ,
US
Juror's Special Award (commemorates both outstanding work and a lifetime of dedication to the watercolor medium
Rocks of Ages
Chris Van Winkle
Watercolor
Morro Bay ,
US
The CaliforniaWatercolor.Com Merchandise Award
Pop Up Hive-London
Donna Jill Witty
Watercolor
Woodstock ,
US

About the Juror

John Salminen

NWS, AWS-DF

John is a signature member of numerous art societies, and he has won more than 230 awards in national and international exhibitions. He has served as juror and/or judge over 65 national and international exhibitions, including the American Watercolor Society Exhibition, the National Watercolor Society Exhibition, the International Watercolor Society and the Shenzhen Bienial. He was a Judge of Awards for the Annual Competition of the Artist's Magazine and Watercolor Magic. 

Sponsors

Robin & Robert Erickson
The Griffiths Family
Wayne & Claire Roche, In Memory of Joan & Michael Roche
Helene H. Ross
John & Susan Sullivan
Anonymous

Liz Jamieson-Dunne
CaliforniaWatercolor.Com
Jim & Marjorie Claborn
Mandy Davies, In Memory of Harry Davies
Meline & Phillip Giannini
Tom & Sharon Koehler
Tina Langham-Smith & Glenn Smith
Karen & Tom Morry
The Sherry Family, In Memory of Helen J. Sherry
Marilyn Fox Smith
Charles & Helen Tillotson

Vince Ross & Cheryl Pizzo
Kent S. Borsch, Edward Jones
John & Debbie Crawford
Burton & Susie Dole
Jim & Julie Hardesty
Ki Johnson
Norm & Marlene Rantanen
Beverly & Sten Thordarson
Sue Turnbull

Café des Artistes
Wendy & Terry Converse
Fallbrook Plein Air Painters, In Memory of Jeanne Shanahan
Lydia Rossi
Genco Printers
Anonymous

World of Watercolor Archive

Past Exhibitions

6th Annual Signature American Watermedia Exhibition
Presented In:
The Janice Griffiths Gallery

Feb 8, 2015 to Mar 22, 2015
Presented In:
The Janice Griffiths Gallery

Feb 2, 2014 to Mar 16, 2014